top of page

Privacy Policy

SECTION A – INTRODUCTION

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 As part of ClaimsCo Pty Ltd (“ClaimsCo”) trading as Rebuild Relief (herein referred to as Rebuild Relief), process to ensure that it continues to maintain the highest levels of professional integrity and ethical conduct, Rebuild Relief has adopted this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to manage personal information in an open and transparent manner.​

1.2 The provisions of this Policy assist Rebuild Relief in complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles in protecting the personal information Rebuild Relief holds about its clients.

2. WHEN DOES THIS POLICY APPLY?

2.1 This Policy applies to all representatives and employees of Rebuild Relief at all times and the requirements remain in force on an ongoing basis.

3. GLOSSARY

3.1 APP entity

an agency or organisation as defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act.

3.2 Australian law

(a) an Act of the Commonwealth or of a State or Territory; or

(b) regulations, or any other instrument, made under such an Act; or

(c) a Norfolk Island enactment; or

(d) a rule of common law or equity.

3.3 Collects

Rebuild Relief collects personal information only if Rebuild Relief collects the personal information for inclusion in a record or generally available publication.

3.4 Court/tribunal order

an order, direction or other instrument made by:

(a) a court; or

(b) a tribunal; or

(c) a judge (including a judge acting in a personal capacity) or a person acting as a judge; or

(d) a magistrate (including a magistrate acting in a personal capacity) or a person acting as a magistrate; or

(e) a member or an officer of a tribunal;

and includes an order, direction or other instrument that is of an interim or interlocutory nature.

3.5 De-identified

 

personal information is de-identified if the information is no longer about an identifiable individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3.6 Eligible Data Breach

 

An eligible data breach occurs:

 

(a) when there has been unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure of personal information, or a loss of personal information, that Rebuild Relief holds; and

 

(b) the unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure is likely to result in serious harm to one or more clients; and

 

(c) Rebuild Relief is not able to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action.

 

3.7 Holds

Rebuild Relief holds personal information if it has possession or control of a record that contains the personal information.

 

3.8 Identifier of an individual

 

a number, letter or symbol, or a combination of any or all of those things, that is used to identify the individual or to verify the identity of the individual, but does not include:

 

(a) the individual’s name; or

 

(b) the individual’s ABN (within the meaning of the A New Tax System (Australian Business Number) Act 1999); or

 

(c) anything else prescribed by the regulations.

 

3.9 Permitted general situation

 

As defined in s16A of the Privacy Act

 

3.10 Permitted health situation

 

As defined in s16B of the Privacy Act

 

3.11 Personal information means

 

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

 

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

 

(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

3.12 Sensitive information

(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:

 

(i) racial or ethnic origin; or

 

(ii) political opinions; or

 

(iii) membership of a political association; or

 

(iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; or

 

(v) philosophical beliefs; or

 

(vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or

 

(vii) membership of a trade union; or

 

(viii) sexual orientation or practices; or

(ix) criminal record;

 

that is also personal information; or

 

(b) health information about an individual; or

 

(c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

 

(d) biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or

 

(e) biometric templates.

SECTION B – CONSIDERATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY​

4. PRIVACY STATEMENT

4.1 Rebuild Relief ensures that at all times the provisions of this policy are implemented in the day to day running of Rebuild Relief.

4.2 Rebuild Relief ensures that at all times this Policy:

(a) is current and reflects the latest applicable Australian laws; and

contains the following information:

(b) the kinds of personal information that Rebuild Relief collects and holds;

1. how Rebuild Relief collects and holds personal information;

2. the purposes for which Rebuild Relief collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;

3. how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or other relevant legislation that binds Rebuild Relief, and how Rebuild Relief deals with such a complaint;

 

4. whether Rebuild Relief is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients or third parties; and

 

5. if Rebuild Relief is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients or third parties, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in this policy.

4.3 Rebuild Relief ensures that the Rebuild Relief's Privacy Statement is available free of charge and in such form as appropriate. Rebuild Relief makes the Privacy Statement available on its website.

4.4 If the Privacy Statement is requested in a particular form, Rebuild Relief will take such steps as are reasonable to provide the Privacy Statement in the form requested.

SECTION C – COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (SOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION)

 

5. PERSONAL INFORMATION (OTHER THAN SENSITIVE INFORMATION)

5.1 This Section C applies to the collection of personal information that is solicited by Rebuild Relief.

 

5.2 Rebuild Relief does not collect personal information (other than sensitive information) unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Rebuild Relief's functions or activities.

 

5.3 Rebuild Relief's functions or activities include:

(a) making a recommendation or stating an opinion in response to an inquiry about a claim or potential claim;

 

(b) making a recommendation or stating an opinion that could influence a decision about making or continuing with a claim;

 

(c) representing someone in pursuing a claim;

 

(d) assisting another person to make a claim

 

(e) assessing whether an insurer is liable under an insurance product;

(f) making a decision to accept or reject all or part of a claim;

(g) quantifying an insurer’s liability under an insurance product;

(h) offering to settle all or part of a claim; and

(I) satisfying a liability of an insurer under a claim.

 

6. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

6.1 Rebuild Relief does not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:

 

(a) the individual consents to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more

of Rebuild Relief's functions or activities (as described in section 5.3); or

 

(b) the collection of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a Court/Tribunal order; or

 

(c) a permitted general situation exists in relation to the collection of the information by Rebuild Relief; or

 

(d) a permitted health situation exists in relation to the collection of the information by Rebuild Relief.

 

7. MEANS OF COLLECTION

 

7.1 Rebuild Relief only collects personal information by lawful and fair means.

7.2 Rebuild Relief only collects personal information about an individual from the individual (rather than someone else), unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so or the individual has instructed Rebuild Relief to liaise with someone else.

7.3 Rebuild Relief collects personal information from an individual when:

 

(a) Rebuild Relief's Application Form is completed;

 

(b) a Client provides the information to Rebuild Relief representatives over the telephone or via email; and

 

(c) a Client provides the information to Rebuild Relief on the website.

 

8. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY REBUILD RELIEF

 

8.1 The information Rebuild Relief collects may include the following:

 

(a) name;

 

(b) date of birth;

 

(c) postal or email address;

 

(d) phone numbers; or

 

(e) other information Rebuild Relief considers necessary to their functions and activities.

 

9. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

 

9.1 If an individual is acquiring or has acquired a product or service from Rebuild Relief, the individual’s personal information will be collected and held for the purposes of:

 

(a) checking whether an individual is eligible for Rebuild Relief's service;

(b) providing the individual with Rebuild Relief's service;

(c) managing and administering Rebuild Relief's service;

(d) protecting against fraud, crime or other activity which may cause harm in relation to Rebuild Relief's services;

(e) complying with legislative and regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction; and

(f) to assist Rebuild Relief in the running of its business.

9.2 Rebuild Relief may also collect personal information for the purposes of letting an individual know about products or services that might better serve their needs or other opportunities in which they may be interested. Please refer to Section G for further information.

SECTION D – COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION)

 

10. DEALING WITH UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

10.1 If Rebuild Relief:

(a) receives personal information about an individual; and

 

(b) the information is not solicited by Rebuild Relief.

 

Rebuild Relief must, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether or not it was permitted to collect the information under Section C above.

 

10.2 Rebuild Relief may use or disclose the personal information for the purposes of making the determination under paragraph 10.1.

 

10.3 If Rebuild Relief:

 

(a) determines that it could not have collected the personal information; and

(b) the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record,

Rebuild Relief must as soon as practicable, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified, only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

 

​SECTION E – NOTIFICATION OF THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

11. NOTIFICATION OF COLLECTION

 

11.1 This section 11 applies to:

(a) solicited information; and

 

(b) unsolicited information to which section 10 does not apply.

 

11.2 Rebuild Relief must notify the individual of the following matters in the Privacy Statement:

 

(a) Rebuild Relief's identity and contact details;

 

(b) if Rebuild Relief collects the personal information from a third party or the individual is not aware that Rebuild Relief has collected the personal information, the fact that Rebuild Relief so collects, or has collected the information and the circumstances of that collection;

 

(c) if the collection of the personal information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a Court/Tribunal order, the fact that the collection is so required or authorised (including the details of the law or court);

(d) the purposes for which Rebuild Relief collects the personal information;

 

(e) the main consequences (if any) for the individual if the information is not collected by Rebuild Relief;

 

(f) any other entities to which Rebuild Relief usually discloses personal information of the kind collected by Rebuild Relief;

 

(g) that Rebuild Relief's Privacy Statement and this Privacy Policy contain information about how the individual may access the personal information about the individual that is held by Rebuild Relief and seek correction of such information;

(h) that Rebuild Relief's Privacy Statement contains information about how the individual may complain

about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Rebuild Relief will deal with such a complaint;

(I) whether Rebuild Relief discloses the personal information to overseas recipients or third parties; and

(j) if Rebuild Relief discloses the personal information to overseas recipients or third parties the countries in which such recipients are located if it is practicable to specify those countries in the notification or to otherwise make the individual aware of them.

SECTION F – USE OR DISCLOSE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

12. USE OR DISCLOSURE

 

12.1 Where Rebuild Relief holds personal information about an individual that was collected for a particular purpose (“the primary purpose”), Rebuild Relief must not use or disclose the information for another purpose (“the secondary purpose”) unless:

 

(a) the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information; or

 

(b) the individual would reasonably expect Rebuild Relief to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose and the secondary purpose is:

 

(1) directly related to the primary purpose (if the information is sensitive information); or

 

(2) related to the primary purpose (if the information is not sensitive information);

 

(c) the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a Court/Tribunal order; or

 

(d) a permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by Rebuild Relief; or

 

(e) Rebuild Relief reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

 

12.2 Where Rebuild Relief uses or discloses personal information in accordance with section 12.1(e), Rebuild Relief keeps a copy of this disclosure (e.g.: the email or letter used to do so).

 

12.3 This section 12 does not apply to:

 

(a) personal information for the purposes of direct marketing; or

 

(b) government related identifiers.

12.4 If Rebuild Relief collects personal information from a related body corporate, this section 12 applies as if Rebuild Relief's primary purpose for the collection was the primary purpose for which the related body corporate collected the information.

 

13. WHO DOES REBUILD RELIEF  DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

 

13.1 Rebuild Relief may disclose personal information collected from clients and prospective clients to the following:

 

(a) organisations involved in providing, managing or administering Rebuild Relief's service such as third-

party suppliers, e.g. printers, posting services, and our advisers;

 

(b) organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing Rebuild Relief's business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading Rebuild Relief's computer systems;

 

(c) organisations involved in a corporate re-organisation;

 

(d) organisations involved in the payments system, including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;

 

(e) organisations involved in product planning and development;

 

(f) other organisations, who jointly with Rebuild Relief's, provide its services;

 

(g) authorised representatives who provide Rebuild Relief's services on its behalf;

(h) the individual’s representatives, including legal advisers;

(I) debt collectors;

(j) Rebuild Relief's financial advisers, legal advisers or auditors;

(k) fraud bureaus or other organisations to identify, investigate or prevent fraud or other misconduct;

(l) external dispute resolution schemes; or

(m) regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction.

 

​SECTION G – DIRECT MARKETING

14. DIRECT MARKETING

 

14.1 Rebuild Relief must not use or disclose the personal information it holds about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

15. EXCEPTION – PERSONAL INFORMATION OTHER THAN SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 

15.1 Rebuild Relief may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about an individual for the purposes of direct marketing if:

 

(a) Rebuild Relief collected the information from the individual; and the individual would reasonably expect Rebuild Relief to use or disclose the information for that purpose; or

 

(b) Rebuild Relief has collected the information from a third party; and either:

 

(1) Rebuild Relief has obtained the individual’s consent to the use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing; or

 

(2) it is impracticable for Rebuild Relief to obtain the individual’s consent; and

 

(c) Rebuild Relief provides a simple way for the individual to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from Rebuild Relief;

 

(d) in each direct marketing communication with the individual Rebuild Relief:

 

(1) includes a prominent statement that the individual may opt out of receiving direct marketing; or

 

(2) directs the individual’s attention to the fact that the individual may opt out of receiving direct marketing; and

 

(e) the individual has not made a request to opt out of receiving direct marketing.

16. EXCEPTION – SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 

16.1 Rebuild Relief may use or disclose sensitive information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

 

17. REQUESTS TO STOP DIRECT MARKETING

 

17.1 Where Rebuild Relief uses or discloses personal information about an individual for the purposes of direct marketing by Rebuild Relief or facilitating direct marketing by another organisation, the individual may request:

 

(a) that Rebuild Relief no longer provide them with direct marketing communications;

 

(b) that Rebuild Relief does not use or disclose the individual’s personal information for the purpose of facilitating direct marketing by another organisation;

 

(c) that Rebuild Relief provides the source of the personal information.

 

17.2 Where Rebuild Relief receives a request from an individual under section 17.1, Rebuild Relief:

 

(a) gives effect to the request under section 17.1(a) or 17.1(b) within a reasonable period after the request is made and free of charge; and

 

(b) notifies the individual of the source of the information, if the individual requests it, unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

 

17.3 This Section G does not apply to the extent that the following laws apply:

(a) the Do Not Call Register Act 2006;

 

(b) the Spam Act 2003; or

 

(c) any other Act of the Commonwealth of Australia.

SECTION H – CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

18. DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO CROSS BORDER RECIPIENTS

 

18.1 Where Rebuild Relief discloses personal information about an individual to recipient who is not in Australia and who is not Rebuild Relief or the individual, Rebuild Relief must ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (with the exception of APP1).

 

18.2 Section 18.1 does not apply where:

 

(a) Rebuild Relief reasonably believes that:

(1) information is subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect the information; and

 

(2) there are mechanisms that the individual can access to take action to enforce that protection of the law or binding scheme; or 

(b) both of the following apply:

(1) Rebuild Relief has informed the individual that if they consent to the disclosure of information Rebuild Relief will take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles; and

 

(2) after being so informed, the individual consents to disclosure;

 

(c) the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a Court/Tribunal order; or

 

(d) a permitted general situation (other than the situation referred to in item 4 or 5 of the table in subsection 16A(1) of the Privacy Act) exists in relation to the disclosure of the information by Rebuild Relief.

SECTION I – CROSS BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

19. ADOPTION OF GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS

 

19.1 Rebuild Relief must not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier unless:

 

(a) Rebuild Relief is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a Court/Tribunal order to do so; or

 

(b) the identifier, Rebuild Relief and the circumstances of the adoption are prescribed by regulations.

 

20. USE OR DISCLOSURE OF GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS

 

20.1 Before using or disclosing a government related identifier of an individual, Rebuild Relief must ensure that such use or disclosure is:

 

(a) reasonably necessary for Rebuild Relief to verify the identity of the individual for the purposes of the organisation’s activities or functions; or

 

(b) reasonably necessary for the organisation to fulfil its obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority; or

 

(c) required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a Court/Tribunal order; or

 

(d) within a permitted general situation (other than the situation referred to in item 4 or 5 of the table in subsection 16A(1) of the Privacy Act; or

(e) reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or

 

(f) the identifier, Rebuild Relief and the circumstances of the adoption are prescribed by regulations.

SECTION J – INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

21. QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

21.1 Rebuild Relief ensures that the personal information it collects and the personal information it uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

 

22. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

22.1 Rebuild Relief ensures that it protects any personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

22.2 Rebuild Relief takes reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information it holds where:

 

(a) Rebuild Relief no longer needs the personal information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed by Rebuild Relief;

 

(b) the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record;

 

(c) Rebuild Relief is not required to retain that information under Australian law, or a Court/Tribunal order.

 

23. STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

23.1 Rebuild Relief stores personal information in different ways, including:

 

(a) hard copy on site at Rebuild Relief's head office;

 

(b) electronically secure data centres which are located in Australia and owned by either Rebuild Relief or

external service providers; and

 

(d) electronically secure data centres which are located in Australia and owned by either Rebuild Relief or

external service providers;

(f) international data centres.

23.2 In order to ensure Rebuild Relief protects any personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, Rebuild Relief implements the following procedure/system:

 

a) access to information systems is controlled through identity and access management;

 

(b) employees are bound by internal information securities policies and are required to keep information secure;

 

(c) all employees are required to complete training about information security; and

 

(d) Rebuild Relief regularly monitors and reviews its compliance with internal policies and industry best practice.

SECTION K – ACCESS TO, AND CORRECTION OF, PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

24. ACCESS

 

24.1 Rebuild Relief must give an individual access to the personal information it holds about the individual if so requested by the individual.

 

24.2 Rebuild Relief must respond to any request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

 

24.3 Rebuild Relief must give access to the information in the manner requested by the individual, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so and must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give access in a way that meets the needs of Rebuild Relief and the individual.

 

24.4 Rebuild Relief must not charge an individual for making a request and does not impose excessive charges for the individual to access their personal information.

 

25. EXCEPTIONS

 

25.1 Rebuild Relief is not required to give an individual access to their personal information if:

 

(a) Rebuild Relief reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; or

 

(b) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or

 

(c) the request for access if frivolous or vexatious; or

 

(d) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Rebuild Relief and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or

 

(e) giving access would reveal intentions of Rebuild Relief in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or

 

(f) giving access would be unlawful; or

 

(g) denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a Court/Tribunal order; or

(h) Rebuild Relief has reason that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter; or

 

(I) giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or

 

(j) giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within Rebuild Relief in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

26. REFUSAL TO GIVE ACCESS

26.1 If Rebuild Relief refuses to give access in accordance with section 24 or to give access in the manner requested by the individual, Rebuild Relief will give the individual a written notice that sets out:

(a) the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so; and

 

(b) the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and

 

(c) any other matter prescribed by the regulations.

 

26.2 Where Rebuild Relief refuses to give access under section 25.1(j) Rebuild Relief may include an explanation of the commercially sensitive decision in its written notice of the reasons for denial.

SECTION L – CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

27. CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

 

27.1 Rebuild Relief must take reasonable steps to correct all personal information, having regard to the purpose for which the information is held where:

 

(a) Rebuild Relief is satisfied the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or

 

(b) the individual requests Rebuild Relief corrects the information. 

 

27.2 Where Rebuild Relief corrects personal information about an individual that Rebuild Relief previously disclosed to another APP entity and the individual requests Rebuild Relief to notify the other APP entity of the correction, Rebuild Relief must take reasonable steps to give that notification, unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

 

28. REFUSAL TO CORRECT INFORMATION

 

28.1 If Rebuild Relief refuses to correct personal information as requested by the individual, Rebuild Relief will give the individual a written notice that sets out:

 

(a) the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so; and

 

(b) the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and

 

(c) any other matter prescribed by the regulations.

 

29. REQUEST FROM A CLIENT TO ASSOCIATE A STATEMENT WITH THEIR INFORMATION

 

29.1 If:

 

(a) Rebuild Relief refuses to correct personal information as requested by the individual; and

 

(b) the individual requests that Rebuild Relief associate a statement noting that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, with the individual’s information,

 

29.2 Rebuild Relief must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to associate the statement (as described in section 29. 1 (b)) with the individual’s personal information. The statement is associated with the information in such a way that will make the statement apparent to users of the information.

 

30. DEALING WITH REQUESTS

30.1 Rebuild Relief:

(a) responds to requests under this Section L within a reasonable period after the request is made; and

 

(b) does not charge the individual for the making of the request, for correcting the personal information or for associating the statement with the personal information.

SECTION M – WEBSITE COOKIES

31. COOKIES

31.1 Rebuild Relief websites utilise "cookies" to offer various services to you. A cookie is a small text file that our web server places on your computer, which can be retrieved later by our web servers. Cookies are commonly used on websites, and you can decide how cookies are accepted by adjusting your browser settings. Cookies do not interfere with the operation of your computer or mobile device. Cookies generally enhance the efficiency of your interaction with our websites. 

 

31.2 Rebuild Relief uses cookies to gather and use information for several purposes, including:

​​

(a) maintaining and improving our websites' functionality, 

(b) tracking user preferences and product needs, 

(c) customising our websites, and 

(d) improving the relevance of our advertising. 

(e) we may also partner with third parties who use our cookies to enhance the relevance of advertising you see on other websites. 

 

For more details, please refer to our Online Terms available on our websites and our Cookie & Data Policy on our website.

 

32. NON-CUSTOMERS

32.1 Even if you are not a customer, you might still interact with Rebuild Relief. This could happen if:

 

(a) you are a claimant under one of our insured's policies, 

(b) a witness in an accident, or 

(c) a family member of a customer. 

(d) you might also engage with us by using our transactional websites, participating in a competition, or commenting on social media.

We will collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any Privacy Statement you receive when interacting with us.

SECTION N – MAKING A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

1. COMPLAINTS

 

1.1 Rebuild Relief offers a free internal complaint resolution scheme to all customers. Should a client have a privacy complaint, they are to contact Rebuild Relief to discuss their concerns using the following contact details:

(a) Email: customercare@claimsco.com.au;

 

(b) Phone: 1800 959 644; or

 

(c) Post: PO Box 3630 Helensvale Town Centre, QLD 4212.

 

1.2 To assist Rebuild Relief in helping customers, Rebuild Relief asks customers to follow a simple three-step process:

 

(a) gather all supporting documents relating to the complaint;

(b) contact Rebuild Relief to review your situation and if possible, resolve your complaint immediately; and

 

(c) if the matter is not resolved to the customer’s satisfaction, customers are encouraged to contact Rebuild Relief's Complaints Officer on 1800 959 644 or put their complaint in writing and send it to PO Box 3630 Helensvale Town Centre, QLD 4212.

1.3 Rebuild Relief will rectify any breach if the complaint is justified and takes necessary steps to resolve the issue.

 

1.4 In certain situations, to deal with a complaint it may be necessary to consult with third parties. However, any disclosure of Personal Information to third parties will be provided with the customer’s authority and consent.

1.5 After a complaint has been received, Rebuild Relief sends the customer a written notice of acknowledgement setting out the process. The complaint is investigated, and the decision sent to the customer within thirty (30) days unless the customer has agreed to a longer time. If a complaint cannot be resolved within the agreed time frame or a decision could not be made within thirty (30) days of receipt, a notification will be sent to the customer setting out the reasons and specifying a new date when the customer can expect a decision or resolution.

 

1.6 If the customer is not satisfied with Rebuild Relief's internal privacy practices or the outcome in respect to complaint, the customer may approach the OAIC with their complaint:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

 

Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

 

Phone: 1300 363 992

 

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Website: oaic.gov.au

SECTION O – MISCELLANEOUS

33. NOTIFIABLE DATA BREACHES SCHEME

 

33.1 Under the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (“Privacy Amendment Act”) Rebuild Relief is required to notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) in relation to all eligible data breaches.

33.2 Rebuild Relief notifies the OAIC by lodging a Notifiable Data Breach Form soon as practicable. The Notifiable Data Breach Form is available at the following link: https://forms.business.gov.au/smartforms/landing.htm?formCode=OAIC-NDB.

 

33.3 Under the Privacy Amendment Act, Rebuild Relief also promptly informs clients whose personal information has been compromised by the eligible data breach that a breach of their personal information has occurred.

 

33.4  Rebuild Relief has also developed a Data Breach Response Plan in accordance with the OAIC’s guidelines to ensure the timely notification of all clients affected by any eligible data breach.

 

34. POLICY BREACHES

34.1 Breaches of this Policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against the relevant party, including dismissal in serious cases and may also result in prosecution under the law where that act is illegal. This may include re-assessment of bonus qualification, termination of employment and/or fines (in accordance with the Privacy Act).

34.2 Staff are trained internally on compliance and their regulatory obligation to Rebuild Relief. They are encouraged to respond appropriately to and report all breaches of the law and other incidents of non-compliance, including Rebuild Relief's policies, and seek guidance if they are unsure. 

 

34.3 Staff must report breaches of this Policy directly to Rebuild Relief.

 

35. RETENTION OF FORMS

35.1 Rebuild Relief retains the completed forms for seven (7) years in accordance with Rebuild Relief's Document Retention Policy. The completed forms are retained for future reference and review.

 

35.2 As part of their training, all staff are made aware of the need to practice thorough and up to date record keeping, not only as a way of meeting Rebuild Relief's compliance obligations, but as a way of minimising risk.

 

36. POLICY REVIEW

36.1 Rebuild Relief's Privacy Policy is reviewed on at least an annual basis by Rebuild Relief, having regard to the changing circumstances of Rebuild Relief. Rebuild Relief then reports on compliance with this Policy.

SECTION P – CHANGES AND GETTING A COPY OF THE POLICY

 

We encourage you to review and check our website regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy. We will publish the updated version on this website and by continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time. If you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Issued by ClaimsCo Pty Ltd

bottom of page